HOME/APPLIANCE SIZING/ELECTRIC RANGE

How Much Solar Does an Electric Range Need?

A worked DIY sizing case for an electric range (a 240 V range cooking about an hour a day with burners and the oven): 5,700 W running, 8,800 W peak, 3,762 Wh a day, and the solar, battery, and inverter capacity that follow.

Off Grid Authority TeamOctober 23, 2026Planning values — verify label

Quick answer: start with 1,700 W of solar

An electric range uses less daily energy than people expect because its elements cycle; this planning case is about 3,762 Wh a day, roughly 1,700 W of solar. What makes it hard is power, not energy: a large burner and the oven together can draw several kilowatts at once, so the inverter and battery cabling must handle 7,200 W or more continuously.

Planning result

Daily load3,762 Wh
Solar array1,700 W
Battery6,300 Wh
Inverter7,200 W / 9,700 W surge

At 200 W per module, the array target is 9 panels. That count assumes four peak-sun-hours, 75% end-to-end solar yield, 90% conversion efficiency, and a 20% planning margin. Cooking load is fairly steady through the year; holiday baking and canning are the high days.

How an electric range actually uses power

Planning case: a full-size 240 V electric range cooking for about 1.2 hours a day with a mix of burners and oven, drawing about 5,700 W while elements are on, the oven's bake element plus one large burner, at 55% element on-time. GE's 30-inch JB645 has two 3,100 W and two 1,200 W surface elements, a 2,585 W bake element, and a 12.1 kW nameplate at 240 V; every one of them is a resistive heater its control switches fully on and off.

Each burner and the oven element cycle on and off at full power to hold their setting: low settings spend more time off, while high settings and preheating stay on. The daily watt-hours depend on what you cook; the peak power depends on how many elements run at the same time.

Load calculation from running watts and duty cycle

The appliance-class estimate is 5,700 W running for 1.2 h/day at a 55% duty cycle, an average of about 3,135 W across those hours:

5,700 W × 1.2 h × 0.55 = 3,762 Wh/day
Then losses and reserve raise the energy the system must collect to about 5,016 Wh/day.

Typical manufacturer nameplate/manual range for the electric range class, triangulated with GE Appliances: JB645RKSS 30-inch free-standing electric range specifications and ENERGY STAR: Electric Cooking Products, then reduced to a conservative planning midpoint; this is not a product specification. Verify the exact unit's nameplate and manual before sizing.

A 240 V range cannot use a plug-in meter. Measure with a whole-circuit energy monitor on its breaker over a normal week, and note the highest combined draw during a big meal.

Solar and battery sizing table

Design itemPlanning valueBasis
Appliance energy3,762 Wh/dayRunning W × hours × duty cycle
Solar collection target1,700 W4 peak-sun-hours, 75% yield, 20% margin
200 W panel count9Rounded up; real modules must satisfy controller voltage/current limits
One-day battery allowance6,300 Wh90% conversion efficiency, 80% LiFePO4 usable fraction, 20% margin
12.8 V LiFePO4 equivalent495 AhNominal planning conversion
25.6 V LiFePO4 equivalent250 AhNominal planning conversion

Most cooking happens around sunrise and sunset, so a good share of it comes from the battery. The one-day figure covers the energy; the battery's discharge current rating must also cover the range's peak draw.

Build the closest passing wiring-diagram preset

The Electric Range Planning System preset is an engine-passing starting point whose array, battery bank, continuous inverter rating, and surge rating each meet or exceed this page's stated planning allowances. Adjust it only from measured load data and verified equipment limits.

Inverter and startup current

Use at least 7,200 W continuous with 9,700 W surge for this planning case. There is no motor surge. The hard limit is sustained power: elements switch on at full power and can stay on for many minutes, far longer than an inverter surge rating lasts. If every element can run together, the range nameplate kilowatts, not this planning average, set the inverter.

Because this load draws its full power for long stretches rather than for a moment, the battery-to-inverter cable carries heavy current continuously. A run that is too long or too small wastes energy as heat and can push the inverter to its low-voltage cutoff late in the day, even with energy left in the battery, so use the diagram machine's real run length and keep every fuse within the equipment and conductor limits. The 8,800 W peak estimate is a planning figure, not the manual's rating.

The common mistake

Counting on the surge rating to cover the oven. An oven preheating while two large burners run is a continuous load of several kilowatts for many minutes; an inverter whose continuous rating is below that shuts down mid-meal even if its surge rating looks big enough. Either size the inverter to the nameplate or cook on fewer elements at once.

Ways to cut the load

  • Use a single induction hob or an electric kettle for quick tasks instead of a large radiant burner.
  • Bake during the sunniest hours, when the array can supply the oven directly.
  • Use lids, flat-bottomed pans, and the right burner size so elements cycle off sooner.
  • Use a pressure cooker or slow cooker for long cooking; they hold temperature with far less energy.

What to verify before buying equipment

  • The exact running watts, startup current, voltage, frequency, and required circuit from the appliance label and manual.
  • Actual watt-hours over a representative day; seasonal heating or cooling loads need a design-day measurement.
  • Local peak-sun-hours for the worst operating season, plus shade and array orientation.
  • Controller maximum input voltage at the coldest expected temperature and maximum output current.
  • Battery discharge current, series/parallel permission, terminal torque, low-temperature controls, and overcurrent protection.
  • Conductor ampacity, voltage drop, terminal temperature ratings, disconnecting means, grounding, local amendments, and inspection requirements.
Planning aid, not a permit set. This page sizes one appliance load. It does not include other simultaneous loads and does not replace equipment instructions, an electrical design, or approval by the authority having jurisdiction.

For a whole-system load list, use the load and appliance calculator. For the system context around this appliance, continue to the Load and appliance calculator.

Frequently asked questions

How much solar do I need for an electric range?

For the planning case on this page (a 240 V range cooking about an hour a day with burners and the oven), allow about 1,700 watts of solar at four peak-sun-hours per day. That covers an estimated 3,762 Wh daily load plus conversion, temperature, and recharge margin. The array is sized for energy; the inverter and battery current are sized for how many elements run at once.

What size inverter should I use for an electric range?

Plan on at least 7,200 W continuous and 9,700 W surge. The range nameplate kilowatts govern if every element can run together, and most ranges need 240 V output.

What battery size keeps an electric range running for one day?

The one-day planning allowance is about 6,300 Wh nominal usable design capacity, roughly 495 Ah at 12.8 V or 250 Ah at 25.6 V for LiFePO4. Breakfast and dinner often fall outside sun-hours, so most cooking draws on the battery.

Method: Nameplate and manual planning ranges for this appliance class, conservative rounding, and the shared Off Grid Authority diagram engine. Values are typical planning ranges, never a product specification.